About

SYNOPSIS

A Single Body (Un Seul Corps) is tightly constructed portrait of male friendship set against the intense backdrop of a slaughterhouse, where best friends and skilled workers, David and Wani, diligently ply their trade, saving for their own butchery. But as they near the realisation of their dream, the arrival of a new worker will test the bonds of their shared life.

MAKING OF

A Single Body (Un Seul Corps) was made with a mix of professional actors and real workers from the film’s key location, a functioning community slaughterhouse outside Autin, France. The production team came from France, Greece and Australia.

The film was executive produced by Magnetic Films and Kidam Paris, with only Kidam involved in the actual production and delivery of the film. Financial support for the film came from La Region Bourgogne, ADAMI, Le CNC, Beaumarchais-SACD and Nestani Films.

The script was developed in Australia and later received France’s Association Beaumarchais short film script award. The shoot took place in regional Bourgogne, with post production in Paris and Athens. The film’s international premiere was at the Toronto International Film Festival in September 2014, where it won the Vimeo Award for Best International Short Film.

Team

Leonidas Arvanitis

Cinematographer

Leonidas is an award winning graduate of INSAS in Brussels. The graduating production shot by Leo, En attendant le dégel, was runner-up at the Cannes Cinefondation 2013 and in 2015 he shot his first feature film, Maintenant ils peuvent venir.

Angelos Angelidis

Editor

Born in Athens, Greece, Angelos is a graduate of the Kent Institute of Art and Design, where he majored in film and video art. He subsequently studied physical theatre and the circus arts, and has worked as a professional editor in Paris since 2008.

Francois-Pierre Clavel

Lead Producer

Francois-Pierre is a producer with the Paris-based production company KIDAM. His extensive list of credits include The Forbidden Room (dir: Guy Maddin), the award winning shorts Gaçonne and L’Age Atomique, as well as international co-productions in documentary and television.

Antonio Gambale

Composer

Antonio is based in Paris and a graduate of the AFTRS in Sydney, Australia. His career has covered advertising, electronic music production, film and TV scoring, and his work has been recognised with awards at Tropfest, the Cannes Lions and from the Australian Guild of Screen Composers Awards. Recently, his feature film Stung, co-scored with David Menke, screened at the Tribeca Film Festival, and, with composer Nathaniel Méchaly, he was co-producer of the score of Taken 3.

Milk Audio - Aris Louziotis and Alex Sidiropoulos

Sound Edit and Mix

Milk Audio is an award winning audio post-production team based in Athens, Greece, that provides full creative sound design, editing and dolby mixing services. Aris and Alex's individual credits include work on BAFTA winning productions, and since forming Milk Audio they have won the Greek Film Academy award for Best Sound two years running and received five nominations.

Credits

STARRING

Written and Directed by

SOTIRIS DOUNOUKOS

PRODUCED BY

François-Pierre Clavel et Alexandre Perrier

With the financial aid of

Le Centre national du cinéma et l’image animée

Contribution financière, Aide complémentaire à la musique

Avec le soutien de la Région Bourgogne

De Beaumarchais-SACD et de l’ADAMI

Featuring

Karl Sarafidis, Fabrice Colson, Christophe Gomes

Damien Herlem, Baptiste Gauthey, Vincent Berthier, Max Moussie, Sébastien Bouland, Ana Jubilado, Abdellah Bouakline, Priscillia Valenti, Coralie Lussat, Florence Pierre-Grolier, Konstantinos Skarvelakis, Andreas Vernicos, Jérémy Joffré, André Pinero, Jean-Baptiste Bougon, Jean-Yves Charles, Patrick Vieillard, Thomas Crosnie, Erevan Rebeyrotte


And


Michel Flandrin, Benjamin Dard, Reynald Lancinot et Ludovic Bonnel

DOP

Leonidas Arvanitis

1st AD

Vincent Prades

2nd AD

Stéphane Brosseau

1st AC

Laure Portier

2nd AC

Kinan Massarani

Gaffer

Jean-Baptiste Moutrille

Best Boy

Marco Beaurepaire

Production Design

Claire Vaysse

Art Director

Cosme Peron

Sound Recordist

Gaël Eléon

Boom

Sophie Guillemarre

Make Up

Marie-Laure Texier

Costumes

Annabel Leroy

Accesories

Safia Sebbouai

Production Manager

Ronan Leroy

Unit PM

Virginie Longue-Epée

Unit Assistant

Sylvain Lagonie

Runner

Caroline Brenot

Casting

Behi Djanati Ataï

 

Cécile Vuaillat

 

Alexandre Nazarian

Editor

Angelos Angelidis

Pre Mix

Vincent Pateau

Sound Editor

Aris Louziotis

Dialogue Editor

Margot Testemale

Final Mix

Alexandros Sidiropoulos

Colorist

Gregory Arvanitis

Script Editor

Matt Rubinstein

Edit Mentor

Graham Thorburn

Composer

Antonio Gambale

Postproduction Supervisor

François Nabos

Production Admin

Patricia Gaulin

 

Eve Robin

PAs

Coline Jouvenot

 

Maud Deschambres

Interns

Timé Zoppé

 

Paul Le Galle

Graphics

Liam Keogh

Associate Prodaucers

Kidam

François Nabos

Bastien Ehouzan

Pascal Barneville

Jean-Marc Vicariot

With the Financial Assistance of

La Commission du Film de Bourgogne

Gaëlle Laurent, Muriel Löser

et Marie Chapelet

The production and the director would like to especially thank

Angeliki & Yorgos Arvanitis


Gérald Balandier, Cyril Berthelot, Marie Bombin, Céline Campi, Raphaël Canard, Yannick Choirat, La Cinéboutique, Guillaume Clemencin, Pierre Combié, Fenia Cossovitsa, Madame Cudo, Bernard Daisey, Caroline Dargein, Henry Darke, Dimitris Daskas, Fay Demi, Amélie Dufour, Emmaüs, Nikos Filippou, Karine Fourlon, Monsieur Gandré, Manos Gardounis, Valérie Gasparis, Marie-Odile Gazin, Patrick Girot, Myrto Karra, Dimitra Kontou, Anton Kousmin, Cheng-Chui Kuo, L’Opac de Saône et Loire, La Boucherie Djenki & fils, le CFA, Céline Marquilly, Andrea Mastromatteo, Alex Michael, Monsieur et Madame Mingot, Bill Mousoulis, Sue Murray, Valdís Óskarsdóttir, Michaël Page, François Philippe, Pauline Piechota, Plus si Affinités, Olga Riazanova, Alejandro Rodriguez, Vuk Rsumovic, Shahyar Rushan, Thomas Santucci, Roger Soo, Pascal Tessaud, Elisabeth Tsouctidi, Eleftheria Tzamarou, Adrian Vallis, Nathalie Vella, Matej Vipotnik, Marc-Emmanuel Vuaillat, Edward Windus, Harry Wootliff, Selin Yaman, Nathan Zana

and

The team at EYE-LITE Brussels & Paris

Jean-marie Verbeiren & Claude Esselen

Fanny Cointe

Caméra & lumière

EYE-LITE

Son

DC Audiovisuel

Talkies

Sabbah Communications

Véhicules

Europcar

Assurances

Rubini & associés

Montage Son

Milk Audio

Mixage

Milk Audio

Laboratoire

Lylo Cinéma

Une Coproduction Kidam et Magnetic Films